Privacy PolicyTerms of Service

10 James Street

Ottawa, Ottawa

James House Condos

byUrban Capital Property Group&Taggart Group
Size Range
522 - 1,233 sq ft
Storeys
10
Suites
127
Occupancy
2024
Sales Status
Developer Selling & Resale
Construction
Complete

Nearby Market

Finding nearby buildings and listings...

About James House Condos

James House Condos is a new condominium development by Taggart Group & Urban Capital Property Group that is now complete located at 10 James Street, Ottawa in the Ottawa neighbourhood with a 95/100 walk score and a 79/100 transit score. James House Condos is designed by RAW Design and will feature interior design by Unison Group. Development is scheduled to be completed in 2024. The project is 10 storeys tall and has a total of 127 suites ranging from 522 sq.ft to 1233 sq.ft. Suites are priced from $487,900 to $1,496,900.

Key Highlights

AI Generated
  • Prime Location — James House Condos boasts a Walk Score of 95, indicating exceptional walkability, and a Transit Score of 79, providing easy access to public transportation options in Ottawa.
  • Impressive Amenities — Residents will enjoy a range of standout amenities including a rooftop terrace, saltwater pool, fitness facility, and a serene Zen garden, enhancing both lifestyle and leisure.
  • Attractive Pricing — With a price range from $449,900 to $1,496,900 and a price per square foot of $1,043, James House Condos offers competitive pricing relative to the surrounding area, making it a viable investment opportunity.
  • Flexible Deposit Structure — The deposit structure is designed for ease, requiring just $5,000 on signing, followed by 5% within 30 days and another 5% within 60 days, allowing for manageable entry into the market.
  • Diverse Unit Mix — The development features a variety of unit sizes from 522 to 1233 sq ft, catering to different buyer needs, including 2-bedroom units priced between $831,900 and $976,900.
  • Reputable Developers — Developed by Urban Capital Property Group and Taggart Group, both known for their quality and commitment to excellence in the Ottawa real estate market, ensuring a reliable investment.

Unit Breakdown

1 Bed + Den

Price Range

$487,900

Size

581 sq ft

Price / sq ft

$840/sq ft

2 Bed

Price Range

$831,900 - $976,900

Size

787 - 921 sq ft

Price / sq ft

$1,111/sq ft

2 Bed + Den

Price Range

$1,496,900

Size

1,233 sq ft

Price / sq ft

$1,111/sq ft

Deposit Structure

MilestoneAmount
$5,000.00 On Signing$5,000.00
Balance to 5% - 30 daysBalance to 5%
5% - 60 days5%

Location & Scores

95
Walk ScoreWalker's Paradise
79
Transit ScoreVery Walkable
Open in Google Maps

Get in Touch

Have questions about James House Condos? Send us a message.

Floor Plans

4 of 22 available|$449,900 – $1,496,900|522 – 1233 sq ft|
1.0BR (4)1.5BR (1)2.0BR (15)2.5BR (2)
Beds:
Baths:
Sort:
A3 floor plan
Click to enlarge

A3

Available
1 Bed + Den1.0 Bath581 sq ft

$487,900

E1 floor plan
Click to enlarge

E1

Available
2 Bed2.0 Bath787 sq ft

$831,900

LPH7 floor plan
Click to enlarge

LPH7

Available
2 Bed + Den2.0 Bath1233 sq ft

$1,496,900

E4 floor plan
Click to enlarge

E4

Available
2 Bed2.0 Bath921 sq ft

$976,900

Documents

Nearby Market

Buildings, sales, and listings near James House Condos

Nearby Buildings

10 James Street7 active

10 James Street

Ottawa Centre, Ottawa

$429,900 – $640,619

~$795/sqft

429 Kent Street6 active

429 Kent Street

Ottawa Centre, Ottawa

$335,000 – $419,000

~$610/sqft

354 Gladstone Avenue4 active

354 Gladstone Avenue

Ottawa Centre, Ottawa

$345,000 – $419,900

~$560/sqft

360 McLeod Street3 active

360 McLeod Street

Ottawa Centre, Ottawa

$374,900 – $449,900

~$577/sqft

349 Mcleod Street2 active

349 Mcleod Street

Ottawa Centre, Ottawa

$339,900 – $419,900

~$1360/sqft

Recently Sold & Leased7 nearby transactions

Median $769/sqft

For Sale & Lease Nearby

391 Bank Street
For Sale
30d on market

$1,950,000

4 Bath · 6,147 sqft

391 Bank Street

Ottawa Centre, Ottawa

CANTOR REALTY CORP.

10 James Street, Unit 617
For Lease
30d on market

$2,650/mo

2 Bed · 2 Bath

10 James Street, Unit 617

Ottawa Centre, Ottawa

RE/MAX HALLMARK REALTY GROUP

399 Bank Street
For Sale
291d on market

$1,800,000

3,900 sqft

399 Bank Street

Ottawa Centre, Ottawa

ACERTA REALTY INC.

10 James Street, Unit 606
For Lease
12d on market

$2,600/mo

2 Bed · 2 Bath · 700-799 sqft

10 James Street, Unit 606

Ottawa Centre, Ottawa

CENTURY 21 SYNERGY REALTY INC

406-408 Bank Street
Sold Conditional
27d on market

$1,600,000

3,261 sqft

406-408 Bank Street

Ottawa Centre, Ottawa

SOLID ROCK REALTY

10 JAMES Street, Unit 517
For Lease
10d on market

$2,500/mo

2 Bed · 2 Bath

10 JAMES Street, Unit 517

Ottawa Centre, Ottawa

RIGHT AT HOME REALTY

10 James Street, Unit 405
For Sale
56d on market

$640,619

2 Bed · 2 Bath

10 James Street, Unit 405

Ottawa Centre, Ottawa

Maintenance: $518.42/mo

ENGEL & VOLKERS OTTAWA

10 James Street, Unit 206
For Lease
2d on market

$2,400/mo

1 Bed · 2 Bath · 700-799 sqft

10 James Street, Unit 206

Ottawa Centre, Ottawa

ENGEL & VOLKERS OTTAWA

10 James Street, Unit 217
For Sale
56d on market

$596,372

2 Bed · 1 Bath

10 James Street, Unit 217

Ottawa Centre, Ottawa

Maintenance: $432.73/mo

ENGEL & VOLKERS OTTAWA

10 James Street, Unit 603
For Lease
9d on market

$2,200/mo

700-1100 sqft

10 James Street, Unit 603

Ottawa Centre, Ottawa

RIGHT AT HOME REALTY

10 James Street, Unit 206
For Sale
23d on market

$499,900

1 Bed · 2 Bath · 700-799 sqft

10 James Street, Unit 206

Ottawa Centre, Ottawa

Maintenance: $438.06/mo

ENGEL & VOLKERS OTTAWA

10 James Street, Unit UPH 11
For Lease
3d on market

$1,995/mo

1 Bed · 1 Bath · 500-599 sqft

10 James Street, Unit UPH 11

Ottawa Centre, Ottawa

RE/MAX HALLMARK REALTY GROUP

10 James Street, Unit 617
For Sale
4d on market

$499,900

2 Bed · 2 Bath

10 James Street, Unit 617

Ottawa Centre, Ottawa

Maintenance: $414.1/mo

RE/MAX HALLMARK REALTY GROUP

390 Bank Street
For Lease
65d on market

$35/mo

1,755 sqft

390 Bank Street

Ottawa Centre, Ottawa

RE/MAX HALLMARK REALTY GROUP

10 James Street, Unit 709
For Sale
56d on market

$446,144

Studio · 1 Bath

10 James Street, Unit 709

Ottawa Centre, Ottawa

Maintenance: $337.47/mo

ENGEL & VOLKERS OTTAWA

410 Bank Street, Unit 203
For Lease
325d on market

$10/mo

1,030 sqft

410 Bank Street, Unit 203

Ottawa Centre, Ottawa

CANTOR REALTY CORP.

10 James Street, Unit 207
For Sale
97d on market

$439,900

Studio · 1 Bath · 500-599 sqft

10 James Street, Unit 207

Ottawa Centre, Ottawa

RIGHT AT HOME REALTY

410 Bank Street, Unit 209
For Lease
325d on market

$10/mo

1,059 sqft

410 Bank Street, Unit 209

Ottawa Centre, Ottawa

CANTOR REALTY CORP.

10 James Street, Unit 210
For Sale
52d on market

$429,900

1 Bed · 1 Bath · 0-499 sqft

10 James Street, Unit 210

Ottawa Centre, Ottawa

Maintenance: $279.82/mo

ROYAL LEPAGE TEAM REALTY

For Sale
$875/sqft
7on MLS
49 avg DOM
$430K–$641K
Developer
$1,043/sqft
4available
$488K–$1.5M
For Rent
$3.31/sqft
6on MLS
11 avg DOM
$2K–$3K

Current Availability

Beds:
Baths:
#210 - 10 James StreetResale52d on market

$429,900

#210 - 10 James Street

1 Bed1 Bath
0-499 sqft

Maint. $279.82/mo

ROYAL LEPAGE TEAM REALTY

#207 - 10 James StreetResale97d on market

$439,900

$800/sqft

#207 - 10 James Street

Studio1 Bath
500-599 sqft

RIGHT AT HOME REALTY

#709 - 10 James StreetResale56d on market

$446,144

$768/sqft

#709 - 10 James Street

Studio1 Bath
581 sqft(MLS: 500-599 sqft)

Maint. $337.47/mo

ENGEL & VOLKERS OTTAWA

#206 - 10 James StreetResale23d on market

$499,900

$667/sqft

#206 - 10 James Street

1 Bed2 Bath
700-799 sqft

Maint. $438.06/mo

ENGEL & VOLKERS OTTAWA

#617 - 10 James StreetResale4d on market

$499,900

$690/sqft

#617 - 10 James Street

2 Bed2 Bath
725 sqft(MLS: 700-799 sqft)

Maint. $414.1/mo

RE/MAX HALLMARK REALTY GROUP

#217 - 10 James StreetResale56d on market

$596,372

$785/sqft

#217 - 10 James Street

2 Bed1 Bath1 Parking
760 sqft(MLS: 700-799 sqft)

Maint. $432.73/mo

ENGEL & VOLKERS OTTAWA

#405 - 10 James StreetResale56d on market

$640,619

$696/sqft

#405 - 10 James Street

2 Bed2 Bath1 Parking
921 sqft(MLS: 900-999 sqft)

Maint. $518.42/mo

ENGEL & VOLKERS OTTAWA

Red Bricks Intelligence uses a multi-layered, AI-enhanced algorithm to match floor plans and sizing to units. While we strive for a high degree of accuracy, errors may occur. Buyers should independently verify all unit specifications.

Transaction History

Search transaction history at James House Condos

Leased
$5.00/sqft
6leased in last 90 days
Real estate boards require you to sign in to see sold and leased transaction details.

May 2026

1 Listed | 1 Rented
Jan 01, 2024Leased
$000,000

(Sign-in required)

Apr 2026

3 Listed | 3 Rented
Jan 01, 2024Leased
$000,000

(Sign-in required)

Jan 01, 2024Leased
$000,000

(Sign-in required)

Jan 01, 2024Leased
$000,000

(Sign-in required)

Mar 2026

2 Listed | 2 Rented
Jan 01, 2024Leased
$000,000

(Sign-in required)

Jan 01, 2024Leased
$000,000

(Sign-in required)

Jan 2026

3 Listed | 1 Sold | 2 Rented
Jan 01, 2024Sold
$000,000

(Sign-in required)

Jan 01, 2024Leased
$000,000

(Sign-in required)

Jan 01, 2024Leased
$000,000

(Sign-in required)

Dec 2025

1 Listed | 1 Rented
Jan 01, 2024Leased
$000,000

(Sign-in required)

Nov 2025

1 Listed | 1 Rented
Jan 01, 2024Leased
$000,000

(Sign-in required)

Sep 2025

1 Listed | 1 Rented
Jan 01, 2024Leased
$000,000

(Sign-in required)

Aug 2025

5 Listed | 1 Sold | 4 Rented
Jan 01, 2024Leased
$000,000

(Sign-in required)

Jan 01, 2024Leased
$000,000

(Sign-in required)

Jan 01, 2024Leased
$000,000

(Sign-in required)

Jan 01, 2024Sold